2001 DONORS TO THE NEW ROCHELLE CAMPERSHIP FUND - THANK YOU

Margaret M. Abel; Miss Norma Abele; Barbara & David Abrahams; Matilde & Peter Acocella; Gerald & JoAnn Agliata;
Michelle Aisenberg; Dorothy Allen; Ms. Anne Almazar; Peter Alpert; Bernard Anderson; Louise Annechiarico; Evelyn
Aponte; Gwen Appleyard; Molly & Jim Arles; Daphne Armati; Dr. & Mrs. Wilbert Aronow;  Artistic Office Products;
Marcia & Nathan Assor; Dr. Elizabeth Auchincloss; Shirley & Harold Auerbach; Marilyn & Donald Bakalor;  Linda  Barat;
Dr. Peter & Tina Barland; David & Martha Barton; Nancy Batterman; Edna & Ernst Bechhofer; Starry & Wendall
Benjamin; Mr. & Mrs. Frederick Benjamin; Sidney & Eleanor Bergman; Mary Jane Bernardini; Howard Bernstein; Mitchell
& Joanne Bernstein; Sisterhood of Beth El Synagogue;  Beth El Synagogue Rabbi Sirner; James Bishop; Robert & Janet
Blair; Melvyn Bleiberg; Cynthia Bloom; Daniel & Barbara Bock; Morris Bogash; Francis & Deborah Bollag; Patricia &
Anthony Bongo; Norma L Borrero & Gregory Large; Harold & Dorothy Bottner; Ms. Ellin Bousel; Ms. Irene Bowman;
Mrs. Grace A. Bowman; Noam Bramson; Maurice & Mary Ellen Brick; Hillary Brizell-DeLise; Ms. Ruth Broad; Joanne
Brogan; Hon. Lois Bronz; Walter & Marsha Brown; Mildred Brown; Darryl Burke; Ms. Willie Ilena Butler; Dorothy &
Harold Buttner; Gwendolyn Byrd;  Calabria Mutual Aid Society;  California Club of New Rochelle; Margaret S.
Camardella; Thomas Carlin; Frances S. Carlin; Christopher V. Carlson; Mrs. Francine Carmardella; Janice Carroll; Lee &
Roy Caspler;  Chadwick Family; Linda & Fred Chakar; Fredda & Alan Chalfin; Lake P. & Michael Charles; The Chase
Manhattan Foundation; Mrs. Vera Cheek; Sharyn & Marshall J. Chick; Jean Clark; Neil & Roula Clark; Dani & Kenneth
Clemons; Harold R. Cohen; Miriam & Saul Cohen; Ms. Phyllis Cole;  CompHealth Associates; Elizabeth Conlon; Douglas
& Judith Conrad; Kathy & Jack Conroy;  Copies Express J. Tomaino; Cecelia M. Corley; Adeline Coschignano; Maria
Cox;  Cross-Cultural Solutions; Howad & Monica Crystal; Ruth Cubero; Norma I. D’Amico; Caryn Daloia; John
Daniels; June Danielson; Deborah & Jonathan David; Mr. & Mrs. Frederic A. Davidson; Barbara Davis; Betty DeJulio;
Leonard DeMarco;  Democratic City Comm.; Megan Dempsey; Susan & Ira Deutsch; Genine DiChiaro; Elly & Donald
Doctorow; Mabel I. Domingo; Mrs. Janet W. Donahue; Ms. Evelyn Dowling; Vincent Dunn; Amy & Myron Eagle; Arnold
& Marian Edson; Mr. & Mrs. Jack Egan; Ms. Anne Ehrenfeld; Susan  Eichen & Jeff Mittleman; Sharon & Aaron Eidelman;
Richard & Susan Ellman; Selma Emanuel; Katherine Endico; Marilynn & Dave English; James E. Enright; Beau & George
Erbe; William T. Fabish; Leroy & Edna Mae Fadem; Winifred Fairhall; Bernadette S. Falletta & Bernadette Gonzalez; Anna
& Jay Fatigate; Carol & Ian Feldman; Milton & Shirley Feldman; Mrs. Eulalie L. Fernando;  Francine Fersko; Stewart
Feuerstein; Elaine & Bob Fier; Freddi S. Finegood; Eve Cole First; Joseph & Myra Fisch; Michele & Morton Fisch; Thelma
Fixler; Arthur & Ellen Flam; Ms. Sarah Flanagan; Edward Flanagan; Irwin Fleischner; Ms. Mary Ruth Fletcher; Pauline &
Wilton Flippin; Karen & Carlos Flores; Marie Flynn; Anthony Formisano; Joseph Fosina; The Freddie Mac Foundation;
Carol & Paul Freedman; Ms. Roza Freundlich; Sarka & Walter Friedrichs; Martin, Natasha, Kyle,Tamara,  Friedrichs;
Lawrence D. Fruchtman;  Fuji Photo Film USA, Inc.; Mr. & Mrs. Norman Furman; Sheryl & Howard Gabriel; Gloria
Havender Gaffney; Ann &  Paul Ganeles; Leona Garland; Dr. Abraham & Ethel Geffen; Dr. Sylvia L. Gennis; Anne Gentile;
Francine Gerace & Getz Obstfeld; Doris & Max Gerber; Esther Gerstein; Eileen & Sy Gitlin;  Glenwood Lake Association;
The Glickenhaus Foundation; Joan Glickman & Sameh A. Fakhouri; Peter & Marion Glinert; Bruce & Grace Kalfus Gold;
Barry & Jill  Goldenberg; Lester & Marion Goldfischer; Joanne & Theodore Goldman; Jack & Esther Goldman; Eli
Goldner; Gladys  Goldstein; James & Anne Golub; Louis Goodman; Harold & Erica Goodwin; Mark & Yvette Goorevitch;
Eleanor Gordon; Charles S. Gotsch, Sr.; .Mr. & Mrs. Jerome Gottlieb; Betty Grad - Gross; Peter & Linda Graves; Mr. &
Mrs. Leroy Grayson; Emanuel & Betty Gross; Mrs.Frances Gross; Irving Grossman; Steven Guggenheim & Susan Wolman;
Caryle & Ira Gulker;  H.E.Colwell & Sons; Sonny & Kathy Hagendorf; Lawrence H. Hanau & Sharon E. Schoenholtz;
Helene & Bill Handelman; Adeline Harpootlian; Bill & Sarita Hart; Joyce Harte; Susan E. Hart & Gregory J. Newman;
Naomi & Daniel Hartman; Mrs. Maggie Hayes; Arnold & Evelyn Heaps; Dr Hubert Hecht; Mr. & Mrs. V.W. Henningsen,
Jr.; Elizabeth Herman; Mr. & Mrs. Frank Higgins; Stanley & Miriam  Hirsch; Bernard & Marilyn Horowitz;  Horowitz
Assoc. Inc.; Priscilla & Jim Humphry; Timothy Idoni; Judith Blumberg Israel; Barbara & Ralph Italie; Mr. & Mrs.Steven  
Itzkowitz; Joni Jablansky; Arnold J. Jacobs; Leslie Jerome; Mrs. Emma D Jewell; Sonja Johnson; Yigal Joseph; Carolyn
Kadis; Alvin & Rhoda Kahn; Anthony Kahn; Shirley & Nathaniel Kleppel Kalb; Dr. & Mrs. Solomon Kaplan; Meyer
Kaplow; Wachtell,Lipton,Rosen & Katz; Ethel & Irwin Kaplowitz; Ralph & Roddy Katz; Geraldine B. Katz; Florence &
Stanley Katz; Robert & Jean Katzenberg; Joshua Jay Kaufman; Karen & William Kaufmann; Daniel & Rose Marie Kearin;
Adrian & Ordie Kellard;  Kellner & Livingston, Inc. Bernard S. Livingston; Linda Kelly; Michael & Lois Kempler; Robert
& Joyce Kent; Marcia & Eric Kessler; Suzanne Kidd; Eugene Kilduff; Rawle & Ouida King; Ruth King; Mrs. Ruth Kitchen;
Ed Kittrell; Luce Klein & family; Mr. & Mrs. N. Robert Klemann; Robert & Bonnie Klugman; Ms. Doris Knecht; Morris
Koff; Ms. Jean Kolliner; Mrs. Rayko Konoshima; Paul & Laurie Korngold; Cherry S. & Albert Krassner; Margaret Ann
Kummerer; Oscar & Ines Kunreuther;  Ladies of Charity/NR Council; Louis & Carol Lapides; Julia Larkin; Kenneth
Larywon & Lisa Crupi; Anne Latino; Shirley Lederman; Pamela J. Leichtweis; Marlene & Armand Lerner; Lisa & Stuart
Leventhal; Mrs. Esther Leventhal; Joan & Donald Levi; Ms. Susanna Levin; Mrs. Miriam Lewinger; Michael Lewis; Paulette
Brief Liebowitz; Charise & Michael Littlejohn; Bernard S. Livingston; Terry Lott; Nita Lowey for Congress; James &
Margaret Lynch; Doris MacArthur; Miriam F. Maderer; Jim & Jean Maisano; Betty L. Marcus; Beatrice Mark; Richard &
Maxine Markell; Carol Marrone; Joanne Marx; Richard Marx & Deborah Rubin; Steven & Kathy Mason; Diane Massimo;
Dr. & Mrs.Jeffrey Matos; Bella & Phil Maxfield; Dr. Eileen McDonald; Phyllis McGuire; David & Beverly McHugh; Ms.
Vivian Medalie; David & Jo  Meer; Wiledene N. Meikle; Michael Melamed; Robert & Marion Merrill; Mr. & Mrs. Claude
Metzger; Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Meyers; Leslie Mignault; Harriett & Stanley Miller; William & Ellen Miller; Eugene & Elaine
Mittelgluck; Jeffrey & Susan Eichen Mittleman; Audrey & Mark Mlotek; Iris & Karl Mollin; Jane & Jeff Moross; Leslie &
Joel Morris; Marie Mose; Aziza Mowlem;  Mt. Tom Day Camp, Inc; Ada & Sid Mudd; Madeline Mueller; Leonard G.
Mulcahy; Peter & Tina Mustich; Martin & Joan Myers; Ms. Marie Nebel; Mr. & Mrs. Manuel Neiro;  New Rochelle Bd.
Of Ed. Dept. of Pupil Services Sunshine Fund;  New Rochelle Lions Club;  New Rochelle Police Assn.;  New Rochelle
Rotary Club;  New Rochelle Youth Council;  New York Community Trust; Karen & Eric Nodiff; Virginia Olt;  Omicron
Iota of Westchester County Inc. Omega Psi Phi  Fraternity; Sidney Orenstein; Gertrude Otto; Val Overton; Gerald & Joan
Paley; Judith & Michael Pandolfo; Herbert & Elaine Pearlman; Sherman & Helen Pessin; Judith & Donald Pinals; Ann &
Harold Platt; Jean Paul & Jacqueline H. Plumez; Mr. Thomas M. Pohlmann; Miss Hannah Pomerantz; Paula & Vincent
Porricelli; Norman & Roberta Powers; Women's Association of the Presbyterian Church of New Rochelle; Ms. Blanche
Pressberg; Carla J. Price; Domenico Procopio;  Professional Mailing Service; Rev. & Mrs. Alvin Providence; Irving R. &
Naomi Raber; Rose & Sal Ragone; Alan P. Raines; Howard & Robin Rattner; Ariella Reback; Ms. Martha Reddington;
John & MaryJane Reddington; Karen Redlener; Marian Reiner; Charles Reitman & Janet Goodman; M. Jacob & Nancy
Renick; William & Mary Rich; Mrs. Helen Rikoon; Kenneth E. Rinck; Ellin S Rind & James F. Fauvell; Dr. Paul Roberts;
Lila Roberts; Bernard & Judith Robinson; Lloyd Robinson; John Rodgers; Doris Rollins; Norton & Ethel Roman; Joann P.
Rooney;  Rose Hill Nurseries; Cathy & Herman Roseman; Mrs. Eugenia Rosenthal; Phyllis Rosenthal; Beth & Steven
Rosenthal; Herbert & Phyllis Ross; Rhoda S. Roth; Michelle & Aaron Roth; Muriel Rothbaum; Allan Rothberg; Linda S.
Rozenfeld; Barbara & Herb  Rubin; Helene & Sidney Rubinstein; Ms. Norma Sachs; Michelle & Mark Saks; Carl
Samuelson; Julian W. Sanchez; Ms. Rubie Saunders; Lincoln & Therese Saunders; Elise & Bob Schepp; Ms. June
Schetterer; Florence Schulman; Judy & Edward Schwartz; Ms. Ruth Schwartz; Howard & Phyllis Schwartz; Martin
Schwartz; Barry & Emery Schweig; Irene Seidman; Irving & Eleanor Seidman; Gloria & Martin Selden; M. Christina Selin;
Stephen & Nancy Semenza; Robert & Melba Shapiro; Dr C.M. & Patricia Sharma; Pearl Sherman; Mrs. Marceline S.
Shillingford; Dr. Ed & Sue Shindler; Frederica & Efrem Sigel; Steven Silberberg; Louise & Dr. Jason Silverman; Joan &
Albert Silverstein; Jerry Silverstein; Jerry & Monica Simotas; Ms. Ruth Slater; Mortimer Slotnick; Herbert Smith; Betty
Smith; Dan Smith; Ms. Wanda Soldat; Ellen Miller Sonet; Ann L. Spelman; Charlotte K. Stadler; Donna & Darwin
Stapleton; Larue E Starks; Harold Starr; Rita Steinmauer; Sonya M. Stenson; James A. Stern; Theodore Stewart; Lawrence
Stewart; Pauline I. Stoffel;  Jeanette Streger; Israel Streger Inc.; Joyce & Alan Striar; Karen S Struening; Victoria Sturner;
Marjorie & Bernard Sunshine; Hon. Marianne &Robert Sussman; Mrs. Agnes N. Swanson; Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Tallarini;
Sol & Judith Tane; Mitchell & Sue Tarnopal; Michael Tedesco; Anthony Tellone;  Temple Israel of New  Rochelle - Rabbi
Wohl; Chris Templeman; Seymour Thaler; Ted & Joanne Toledano; Joseph & Marie Tormey; Gary & Evelyn Trachten;
Marianne J. Treglia & Donald B. Posner; Mr. Frank Trosello; Sibilla & Philip Tucker; Victoria & Michael Turek; Ms.
Carmela Tutino; Margaret & Joseph M. Jr. Vaccaro; Cean & Tony Villamena; Gary & Janet Pressin Waller; Ilissa & Paul
Warhit; Ellen & Stanley Wasserman; James & Gloria Weil; Harriet & Bert Weinberger; Francine & Mark Weinstein; Mrs.
Janet Weiss; Richard Weiss; Dr. Adrienne Weiss-Harrison; George & Joyce Whalen; Joni & George White; Gerald &
Velma Whiteside; Leni & Frederick  Wiener; Paula Wilensky; Harvey & Patricia Williams;  Windsor Tea Shoppe Susan E.
Hart; Jeff & Ellen Wolfson; Mrs. Nora Wolloch;  Woman’s Club of New Rochelle, Inc.; Mrs. Claire S. Wood; Peter &
Beryl Jones- Woodin; Scott Wright * Helen M. Gold;  Wykagyl/Rittenberg Realty; Mr. & Mrs. Robert Yanowitz; Jane
Yendell; J. Addison Young II; Mr. S. Arieh Zak; Alfred & Mary Zalon; David M. Zensky & Linda A. Cuggino;  Zeta Phi
Beta Sorority,Inc Gamma Xi Zeta Chapter-; Danielle R. Zimbardi; Blanche Zimmerman; Lester & Marjorie Zimmerman;
Arnold & Judy Zinman; Fred & Ann Zucconi; Miriam & Fred Zucker; Pearl & Milton Zwart;

SPECIAL CONTRIBUTIONS 2001

The Charles S. Gotsch Endowment Fund

Scholarships: The Helen Levinthal Lyons Memorial Scholarship ; The Herman Lopata Memorial Scholarship ; The Robert
DeLigter Memorial Scholarship; The Marylynn Pierce Memorial Scholarship; The Vendela L. DeMarco Memorial
Scholarship.

In Memory Of: Scott Armati; Nettie Benjamin;  Dorothy K. Bishop; Edwin R. Bowman; Mollie Bragin; Edwina Carew;
Arthur Clark; Mattie Clausell;  Jacquetta Cole; John Conlon; Mary Morrow Conte; Mrs. Florence Cowan; Harold Crocker,
Sr., Frances D’Esposito; Bob Deligter; Ven DeMarco; A friend & Ina & Wolfe Duberstein; Lawrence Fairhall; Evelyn
Forman; Jamie Friedman; Sarka Friedrichs;  Murray A. Goldstein; Andrew P. Graves; Peter Kardon Gross; Irving M.
Gross; Helen F. Grossman;  Bessie & Jack Gulker; Helen Havender; Zelda Rubinstein Heffer;  Katherine Irene Hill; Thomas
A. Hoctor; Paula Hinchey; Hyman J. Jacobs; Mitchell Kaye; Brother of Lillian Lepow;  George; Maria Manganiello; Mr.
Martin; Julius Medalie; Samuel Meer; Gary Ostrow; Charles Pearson Jr.; Mrs. Lavitia L. Providence;  â€œRichmondâ€�;
Alex Roberts; Emily Rohrs; George Rosenbaum; Jeremy Scheifeld; Philip Sipser; Alan Skidelsky; Jerome Smith; Adrian M.
Starrett; David Streger; Robert Stephens;  Roy Sutherland; Catherine Thomas; George Tutino; P. Vasudera Rao.

In Honor Of: Samuel Adenbaum’s 50th Birthday; Jerry Alper’s  Birthday; Diana Bloom; Frances Clements; Carol
Feldman; Allison Fricke;  Martin Friedrichs’ 50 & ½ Birthday; Yvette Goorevitch; Caryle Gulker; Mona Kunen; Colin
Pinals’s Bar Mitzvah; Ann & Fred Price’s Anniversary; Vicki Rashbaum; Robert J. Sachs – 53rd Birthday; June
Schetterer; Ted Stewart’s 60th Birthday; Anna Summa; Michael Tedesco; Cean Villamena; Nick Villamena’s
Confirmation; Dr. Adrienne Weiss-Harrison; WISH (Women in Self Help) 25th Anniversary; A new Granddaughter(Shirley
Zeiber)


RETURN TO MAIN PAGE                          HOW TO DONATE


DONORS FROM 2000                               EMAIL US - IF YOU DO NOT WANT YOUR NAME LISTED
THE NEW ROCHELLE CAMPERSHIP FUND
P.O. BOX 255, NEW ROCHELLE, NY 10804
Helping Our
Children
Since
1957